Local connection: 28-51, 29, 60
In pursuance of the order N12 dated 20.01.1997, of Ministry of Energy of RA, proceeding from the improvement necessity in Energy System of RA, “High Voltage Electrical Networks” as a subsidiary company was established in the structure of “Armenergo” State Enterprise on 30.06.1997.Based on the decision N450 dated 20.07.1998 of the Government of RA, “High Voltage Electrical Networks” CJSC (HVEN CJSC) was established on 21.08.1998 in a way of reorganization of subsidiary company as “High Voltage Electrical Networks” CJSC.
The main objects and goals of HVEN CJSC are the transmission of energy via 220-110kV electrical networks, existing in the balance of HVEN CJSC. The problems of HVEN CJSC are as follows:
• The implementation of 220-110kV electrical networks service operation, maintenance, reconstruction, retooling and design works.
• The extension and development of transmission networks.
• The construction of energy facilities and high voltage transmission lines.
• The providing of OHL and substation equipment operations without failure and readiness to bear the requested load.
Gazprom Armenia
Armenian-Russian Gazprom Armenia Closed Joint Stock Company is considered to be the owner of the whole gas transmission and distribution system of the Republic of Armenia. The constitutors of the Company are the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Armenia, Gazprom OSC and ITERA International Energy L.L.C.
The main sphere of Gazprom Armenia CJSC activity is natural gas transit to the third countries via the territory of Armenia as well as natural gas delivery and its realization in the internal market of the Republic of Armenia. Armenian-Russian Gazprom Armenia Closed Joint Stock Company was set up in 1997. The constitutors of the Company are the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Armenia, Gasprom OSC and ITERA International Energy L.L.C.
Gazprom Armenia CJSC – 43 Tbilissy Highway, 375091, Yerevan, Republic of Armenia
Tel: (3741 0) 294803;