Please enter security code*
SREP Project: Preparation of SREP Investment Plan for Armenia
The objective of  Preparation of SREP Investment Plan for Armenia is to support the Armenian government in preparing a renewable energy investment plan for securing funding from the SREP. The plan should be comprehensive, clear and effective in demonstrating how SREP resources and other donor and private sector financing would be used in Armenia to overcome current obstacles to the wider penetration of renewable and low carbon energy.
The study will be conducted in two phases. Phase I will assess the potential and costs of applicable renewable energy technologies, prioritize potential interventions and facilitate discussions of these results with stakeholders.
Preparation of SREP Investment Plan for Armenia
Armenia Renewable Resources and Energy Efficiency Fund organized a workshop for the discussion of Preparation of Scaling-up Renewable Energy Program (SREP) Investment Plan for Armenia under the Climate Investment Fund, which was held on September 2, 2013. The Agenda of the workshop is attached below.
The Project Consultant Denzel Hankinson represented analyses of energy sector’s current situation in Armenia. He  introduced energy sector of Armenia in details and planned electricity demand for the years 2013-2030.  The participants discussed the submitted information after the report. The representatives of the World Bank, organizations implementing foreign projects in Armenia, NGOs, representatives of the Government and Banks, private investors, scientists took part in the workshop.